website cookies

Privacy And Cookies Policy

Website Usage

AIM is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to this web site, to the extent permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and other UK data protection laws.

This online privacy statement is intended to inform you of the ways in which this web site collects information, the uses to which that information will be put, and the ways in which we will protect any information you choose to provide us.

By using this website, you signify to our agreement to the terms of this privacy policy: if you do not agree with any terms in this privacy policy, then please do not use this site.

You can access our web site home page and browse our site without disclosing any personal data.

AIM also gathers general information about the use of its web site such as which pages users visit most, and which events, news or support agencies are of most interest. AIM uses aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to its web site.

Data Protection

At AIM we treat the personal data that you share with us, with the utmost care and privacy. We comply fully with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and other UK data protection laws and will only process your personal data in the normal and proper conduct of operations. We will not share any data with third parties.

Third party sites

Please be aware that some of the websites to which we provide links may collect personally identifiable information about you. We do not control these sites and are not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites. This privacy policy does not cover such sites.

Cookies

Cookies are used to help make your browsing experience better but you can of course disable cookies for this site or others. The best way to achieve this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Privacy Notice

AIM may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Apply to be an AIM member;
  • E-mail an image file to AIM for possible inclusion in the WMHD Arts Calendar
  • Contact AIM or become involved with us in another way.

As a membership organisation, AIM holds personal data that members provided to us when joining by completing either an online form or paper form. The membership form only asks for basic personal data about individuals, which includes name, address, email, phone number and brief details of members’ experience of volunteering or working with vulnerable adults.

AIM needs to know members’ basic personal data in order to provide them with ongoing communications and membership information. AIM will not collect any personal data from individuals that we do not need in order to provide this service. Under GDPR,  members and interested individuals give their consent for communications from AIM when they join. AIM needs to remind individuals that they can unsubscribe from communications and cancel their membership at any time. Please email Andrew Creighton andrewaimmentalhealthorg@outlook.com should you wish to do this or for more information.

AIM encourages artists to send in a completed consent and background information online form when they e-mail an image file of artwork to be considered for inclusion in the World Mental Health Day Arts Calendar.  The form only asks for basic personal data about individuals, which includes: name; gender (optional); age (optional); experience of mental health problems (optional); agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions; consent to allow AIM to distribute and publicise the artist’s image and to use it in exhibitions, in the calendar and on its web site, on Flickr, on social media  and in promotions; background information about the piece of art; and evaluation of how the creative process has benefitted the artist.  AIM needs to know artists’ basic personal data in order to notify them if their image has been chosen for inclusion in the calendar and to arrange for them to receive a hard copy.  Background information may be used, together with selected images, on the AIM web site to add interest.  Evaluation of how artists have been helped by the creative process may be used to influence potential donors/sponsors of the calendar and used on the AIM web site to add interest.  Artists’ names will not be used on the AIM web site or shared with third parties.

Visitors to the AIM web site who choose to communicate via the contact form are asked for their name and e-mail address.

Your rights

If at any point you wish to see the information we hold for you, you can request this by emailing us at info@aimmentalhealth.org.uk. We can then amend or delete the information for you should you require. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@aimmentalhealth.org.uk to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

If you have any queries about any aspect of our privacy and cookies policy, please get in touch with us at info@aimmentalhealth.org.uk